CLASSIC MOVIE GROUP

COMMITTEE OPERATION:
The Classic Movie Group Committee meets annually, in the fall, to select the films to be shown the following year.  Each member of the committee then presents one or more films throughout the year at our Group Meetings.  We show a wide variety of classic feature films from many eras and genres. 

 

OUR EQUIPMENT:

All shows are presented in a comfortable setting within The Community House.  With our eight-foot-wide screen, new state of the art high definition projection system and brilliant sound our films never looked or sounded better.  Many members attend each show with family and friends to enjoy their favorite classic films in a comfortable group setting.  Fresh popcorn is available at every meeting as we enjoy our classic movies on the big screen at The Community House. 

 

Fred Hansz – Chairman

 

Please review the Schedule of Films shown below and join us to view your favorites.

Classic Movie Group Schedule for 2019:

(FINAL – JANUARY 9, 2019)

 

January 14

 – Joel Adelman

 – The Graduate (1967) 106 min 

 

February 11

 – Fred Leydorf

 – The Pajama Game (1957) 101 min 

 

March 11

 – Fred Hansz

 – Blade Runner (1982) 118 min 

 

April 8

 – Fred Hansz

 – Dial M for Murder (1954) 105 min 

 

April 22

 – Fred Hansz

 – A Perfect Murder (1998) 108 min 

 

May 20

 – Waller Harris

 – The French Connection (1971) 104 min   

 

June 10

 - Augie Perrotta

 - Scaramouche (1952) 118 min  

 

June 24

 – Augie Perrotta

 – Sinbad the Sailor (1947) 116 min

 

July 8

 – Ralph Schick

 – Heat (1995)   168 min  

 

September 9

 – Tom Booth

 – Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)   118 min

 

September 23

 – Tom Booth

 – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988) 110 min 

 

October 14

 – Irv Poston

 – West Side Story (1961) 153 min

 

October 28

 – Irv Poston

 – Psycho (1960)   109 min

 

November 11

 – Waller Harris

 – Shane (1953) 118 min 

 

December 9

 – Fred Hansz

 – Going My Way (1944) 130 min

 

Classic Movie Group Schedule for 2020
(FINAL – October 23, 2019)

 

January 13

Tom Booth – High Plains Drifter (1973)   105 min

 

February 10

Joel Adelman – Bonnie and Clyde (1967)   111 min 

 

March 9

Fred Hansz – Phoenix (2014)   98 min 

 

April 13

Joel Adelman – Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)   161 min 

 

April 27

Dick Harper – Swing Time (1936)   103 min 

 

May 11

Jon Haber – The Great Gatsby (1974)   144 min   

 

June 8

Augie Perrotta – The Freshman (1990)   102 min  

 

June 22

Augie Perrotta – Quigley Down Under (1990)   119 min

 

July 13

Ralph Schick – Heat (1995)   168 min

 

September 14

Jon Haber – Dave (1993)   110 min

 

September 28

Tom Booth – Blazing Saddles (1974)   93 min

 

October 12

Bill Warner – Casablanca (1942)   102 mi

 

October 26

Irv Poston – Kiss Me Kate (1953)   109 min 

 

November 9

Charlie Myers - Saving Private Ryan (1998)   169 min 

 

December 14

Waller Harris – Remember the Night (1940)   94 min
 

All Shows presented in The Community House at 1:00 PM

Classic Movie Group Committee for 2020

 

Chairman:

Frederick H Hansz

Vice Chairman:

Irvin E Poston

Secretary:

Augustine L Perrotta

 

Monthly Chairmen

January - 

Thomas L. Booth

February -    

Joel S. Adelman

March - 

Frederick H. Hansz

    

April -

Joel S. Adelman and Richard N. Harper    

 

May - 

Jonathan F. Haber  

 

June - 

Augustine L. Perrotta       

 

July - 

Ralph H. Schick  

 

September - 

Thomas L. Booth and Jonathan F. Haber

 

October - 

William B. Warner and Irvin E. Poston     

 

November - 

Charles G. Myers lll   

 

December - 

Waller B. Harris